Search Decisions
[…] entitled to $439.86 per month of benefits for 36 months. 

If my obligation is less than 36 months, I understand that I must 
complete  24  months  of  active  duty  to  receive  $250  per  month  of  benefits  for  a 
period of 36 months. 

 
(4) 

 
(5) 

 
(6) 

The applicant was honorably discharged from the Coast Guard on xxxxx, 
2000.  His DD 214 indicates that he was discharged due to “alcohol rehabilitation 
failure.” 
 

Statutory  requirements  for  entitlement  to  MGIB  benefits  appear  at  38 

APPLICABLE LAW 

 
 
U.S.C. § 3011 (1994).  The statute reads as follows: 
 

 

 

 

 

 

(1)  who— 

(A)    after  June  30,  1985,  first  becomes  a  member  of  the  Armed 

(a)  Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each individual – 
 
 
 
 
Forces or first enters on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces and – 
 
 
(i)    who  (I)  serves,  as  the  individual’s  initial  obligated 
period of active duty, at least three years of continuous active duty in the Armed 
Forces, … ; or 
 
(ii)  who serves in the Armed Forces and is discharged 
or released from active duty (I) for a service-connected disability, for a medical 
condition which preexisted such service on active duty and which the Secretary 
determines  is  not  service  connected,  for  hardship,  or  for  a  physical  or  mental 
condition that was not characterized as a disability and did not result from the 
individual's own willful misconduct but did interfere with the individual's per-
formance of duty, as determined by the Secretary of each military department in 
accordance with regulations … ; (II) for the convenience of the Government, … in 
the case of an individual who completed not less than 20 months of continuous 
active duty, if the initial obligated period of active duty of the individual was less 
than three years; or (III) involuntarily for the convenience of the government as a 
result  of  a  reduction  in  force,  as  determined  by  the  Secretary  of  the  military 
department concerned …; 
 
 
 
 
subsection— 

(3)    who,  after  completion  of  the  service  described  in  clause  (1)  of  this 

(2)  who [receives a high school diploma or the equivalent]; and 

•  •  • 

 

  

(B) is discharged from active duty with an honorable discharge; 

 
… 
 
is entitled to basic educational assistance under this chapter. 
 
(b)  The basic pay of any individual described in subsection (a)(1)(A) of this sec-
tion who does not make an election under subsection (c)(1) of this section shall be 
reduced by $ 100 for each of the first 12 months that such individual is entitled to 
such pay.  Any amount by which the basic pay of an individual is reduced under